PRODUCTSBrazilian Walnut (Ipe)

Species Information

Commercial Designation:
Ipe/Brazilian Walnut

Flooring Trade Name:
Brazilian Walnut

Botanical Name:
Tabebuia spp.

Lumber Name:
Ipe, Lapacho

Other Common Names:
Lapacho, Bethabara,Amapa (Mexico), Cortez (Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica), Guayacan (Panama), Guayacan polvillo (Colombia), Flor Amarillo (Venezuela), Greenhart (Surinam), Madera negra (Ecuador), Tahuari (Peru), Ipe (Brazil), Lapacho negro (Paraguay, Argentina).

Grows In:
Brazil, Throughout continental tropical America and some of the Lesser Antilles

Color Change
Click here for more information

For Further Technical Data:
- U.S. Forest Products Laboratory